St. Mary's

Extracurricular Activities

St. Mary’s offers a diverse range of exciting clubs, activities, and trips for students to participate in. Take a look at our comprehensive list below, which includes upcoming trips and activities that are usually held during lunch or after school. Please note that activities, particularly sports, may vary each half-term, so we encourage you to check back regularly. 

Nepal Trip

6th - 16th July 2024
2024
Art Club
Takes place after school on Tuesdays from 3pm to 4:30pm in 3AR1 & 3AR2 for Years 10 & 11
Athletics
Takes place on Wednesdays for students in Years 7, 8, 9 & 10.
New for April
Badminton
Takes place after school on Mondays for Years 9, 10 & 11 students.
April Update
Basketball
Takes place after school on Thursdays for students in Years 9, 10, 11 & Sixth Form
April Update
Brian Rose Boxing
Takes place on Tuesdays for Years 7 to 10. See Mr Reidy for more information.
Business, Health & Social Care, and Child Development Catch Up
Takes place after school for subject students.
Choir
Enjoy singing, learn new music and harmonies, and prepare for performances throughout the year.

Takes place on Thursdays after school in the Chapel for all students.
Colour & Chat
Come and socialise and make new friends whilst doing something creative. Chaplains are also available for a private chat.

Takes place at lunch time on Tuesdays in 0MI2 for all students.
Cooking Club
Takes place after school (3-4pm) on:
Mondays for Year 7 students. Only 12 places available. First come first served.
Design Technology GCSE Sessions
Takes place after school (3-4pm) on:
Tuesdays for Food, Textiles & Creative Design sessions.
Tuesdays & Wednesdays for Graphics sessions
Football
Takes place after school on:
Mondays for Y8 boys and Y7, 8, 9 & 10 girls.
Games Club
Takes place at lunch time every day in 0LS2. Open to all students.
GCSE History Drop In / Revision Session
Takes place after school on Tuesdays for an hour in 0HU1.
GCSE Music Practical Sessions
Takes place after school on
Mondays & Wednesdays for Yr 10
And on Fridays for Yr 11
Handball
Takes place on Tuesdays for students in Years 7 & 8 and for boys fixtures.
And on Wednesdays for students in Years 9 &10.
New for April
Homework Club
Takes place at lunch time every day in 0HU5. Open to all students.
Year 9 Homework Club takes place on Mondays & Tuesdays in 0MI5.
Year 10 on Mondays & Wednesdays in 0MI5.
Year 7 Homework Club
Takes place after school on Mondays and Wednesdays in 1MD. Reward points will be given for attendance.
Knit & Natter
Takes place after school on Mondays in the Library for all students.
Languages Club
Takes place after school on Tuesdays in 0CO1
New for April
Media Catch-Up
Takes place after school on Wednesdays in the 1MD1
Photography Club
Takes place after school on Mondays and Wednesdays from 3pm to 4:30pm in 3AR1 for Years 10 & 11
Pupil Chaplains
Support the Chaplaincy by organising and leading activities, assemblies, prayers, lessons, charity events, and reflection.

Takes place during morning registration on Fridays in the Upstairs Chapel. For all students.
Rounders
Takes place after school on Mondays for students in Years 7, 8, 9 & 10.
And on Tuesdays after school for girls fixtures.
New for April
Science Club
Come along and complete experiments and learn more about science with like minded folk.

Takes place after school in Lab 1 between 3pm-4pm. Open to students in Years 7 to 9 only.
Shakespeare Club
Takes place after school on Mondays and Tuesdays in the Drama Hall.
SMCA Care Team
Come meet the Care Team in case you need.. help with homework, advice, cheering up, a new friend and lots more.

Takes place on Wednesday & Thursday lunches in the library
Year 12 CAFOD Leaders
A leadership programme for Year 12's. Sign up for the year and attend 3 CAFOD training days, develop leadership skills, and collaborate on CAFOD campaigns and fundraisers.

See the Chaplains for more details.

Badminton

After school on:
Mondays for Y10 OCR Group

Basketball

After school on:
Thursdays for Y9 - Y13

Brian Rose Boxing

After school on:
Tuesdays for Y7 - Y10 students

Chaplaincy Drop In

After school on:
Thursdays

Colour & Chat

Lunch time on:
Tuesdays

Football

After school on Mondays: Y8 Boys, Y9 & Y10 Girls
Tuesdays: Y7 & Y8 Girls, Boys Fixtures, Y9 Boys
Wednesdays: Y7 & Y10 Boys

Games Club

Every Lunchtime in:
0LS2 for all students

GCSE Music Practical Sessions

After school on:
Wednesdays in 1MU1

Homework Club

Every Lunchtime in:
0HU5 for all students

KS3 Music Club

First Lunch on:
Mondays in 1MU1

Live Simply Group

After school on:
Mondays

Netball

After school on:
Tuesdays for Y7-11 Girls

Pupil Chaplains

Morning Registration on:
Fridays

Rugby

After school on:
Thursdays for Y7 - Y9 Boys

School Band

After school on:
Fridays in 1MU1

School Choir

After school on:
Thursdays in the Chapel

Science Club

Conduct experiments & learn more about science.
After school on:
Tuesdays in Lab 1 for Years 7 to 9

Year 12 Cafod Leaders

See the Chaplains for more details